If the Legends Are True ... A work in progress

This site uses UTF-8 Encoding:  If you're seeing garbage characters in the text it is because your browser is not set to render using UTF-8 Encoding.

Share Print Bookmark

What's New (past 90 days)


Date of Last GEDCOM Import: 18 Jul 2018 11:30:24

20 Oct 2018 - Mrs. Rhoda Reeves

When searching for 'Rhoda Reeves 1830' I came across a Find-A-Grave memorial for Rhoda Shaw Reeves b. 31 Oct 1831. Find-A-Grave shows this Rhoda to be the wife of John Sanders Reeves and the mother of Emily Irene Reeves Howard. On the 1860 census the family of John Sanders Reeves, with wife Rhoda, appear between that of John's father Nathan Reeves and family and that of my 1st cousin 5 times removed James Shaw and wife Parthena (Young). And so I have assumed James Shaw was the brother of Rhoda and that her parents were James Shaw and Rhoda Ann Farrar, which makes Rhoda Shaw my 1st cousin 5 times removed.

21 Jul 2018 - Sir John Hoge (1850 - ????), my 11th great-grandfather

I had Sir John Hoge as the son of Andrew Haig. The linkage was based on a FamilySearch Pedigree Resource File which was sketchy at best, Submission: MMQ5-Y93 by Suzanne Guerra. On the Facebook Hogg DNA Page discussion of 3 Jun 2018, Dwight Hogg stated there is no evidence either way of any Hoge/Haig connection. Patrick Hoge (a descendant of William Junior, 1701-1789) stated that there are no matches to his DNA by any Haigs that have tests available to compare.

This leaves the only connection from me to the Haigs through presumed Home, also an extremely dubious link.

18 Jul 2018 Import

12 July 1918 - George Frank Griffith (1854-1921)

Finished adding what I could find to the descendants of George and his wife.

16 May 1918 - George Frank Griffith (1854-1921), my 1st cousin 4 times removed.

Continued to fill in the descendants of George Franklin Griffith and his wife Martha Clementine Reeves (1862-1951). Thus far I have added the descendants of their children Dora Griffith who married James Jordan, and Romney Griffith who married Mary Lou Haney. There are 9 more children, beginning with Minnie Lee who married Lonnie Hornbuckle.

15 May 2018 Import

1 May 1918 - George Frank Griffith (1854-1921), my 1st cousin 4 times removed.

Shaw has George died on 1 Sep 1878. He actually married on that date, had 9 children, and moved to Texas. I've corrected this, and added substantially to the surrounding Griffiths, and the Hill and Harris families, among whom are many intermarriages.

5 Apr 2018 - Charles Wesley Farrar (1813-1881), my 3rd cousin 6 times removed.

Sheila Webb sent me an email with the children of Charles Wesley Farrar and Martha Foster and I've filled in their descendants to some extent.

25 Feb 2018 Import

15 Feb 2018 - George Franklin Argo (1882-1952), my 1st cousin 4 times removed

Lee Argo Rawlinson wrote that George Franklin Argo had 3 wives, and that she was descended from his 2nd wife, Mattie Elizabeth Erwin. The only wife I had for George was Lula Bell Dennis, and the only children Lillie and Cora Lee. I was able to fill in most of George's wives and descendents with FamilySearch's "International Genealogical Index" vital records data base and HeritageQuest census records.

I also added what I could to George's ancestors and cousins. Along the way I found that Find-A-Grave (Memorial: 124655816) has Lonnie, George's nephew by his brother William Jackson Argo, as the son of Elbert Elisha and Martha Amanda Nix Argo. This is wrong. First, Lonnie appears on the 1940 census married to Annie Bell, with his sister Mary Eloise living with them and their children: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V1GH-DYY. On the 1930 census Lonnie and Eloise appear as children in the household of William Jackson and Emma Smith: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:36Z4-KMM. Meanwhile, there is no Lonnie nor Eloise in the household of Elisha & Mima on the 1930 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MK3L-4KL. And never mind that Elisha & Mima are in Bibb County, a considerable distance from the stomping grounds of Nimrod Argo and descendants in Etowah County, and particularly Hokes Bluff and Alabama City.

23 Jan 2018 - John White (1718-1790), my 1st cousin 7 times removed

Luisa Rodriguez writes that John White, son of Robert White & Margaret Hoge, who married Ann Patton, had a daughter Mary White who married James McBride. And that this James had a son Thomas, who was slaughtered in the Haun's Mill Massacre (Mormons), but not before he had 13 children by Catherine John. And that one of these children, Rebecca, married William Greene... While the link from John & Mary White to Thomas McBride is sketchy, I have filled in the descendants to some extent.

After spending a couple of weeks adding the descendants of Thomas McBride, firstly from the Mormon Book of Abraham and then primarily Find-A-Grave, I left off at Emanuel Bagley, who married 3 sisters, his wives being my 3rd cousins 5 times removed. Partly I was exhausted with the multitudinous marriages and children of the Mormons, and partly because I suspected a lot of the Find-A-Grave material was erroneous, that the relationships had been mashed together by some computer program and had nothing to do with reality. I will probably get back to this huge Mormon branch, but I wanted to clean out my old emails and then update my online data first, as the Mormons look like they're going to take a lot of time.

13 Jan 2018 - Colonel William Preston

Merged 3 William Prestons into one: I75683 and I78219 into I75424. And added any children and/or spouses I didn't already have from Find-A-Grave.

 8 Jan 2018 - Leonard Farrar

In an email of 10 Dec 2016, William Farrar made a compelling case that Leonard Farrar (1764-????) was the son of John Sutton Farrar Junior rather than Richard Farrar & Elizabeth Sanders. I adjusted my data accordingly. I also added a son Renard to the children of Richard & Elizabeth.

21 Dec 2017 Import

12 Jun 2017 Import

25 May 2017 - The ancestry of my step-great-grandfather John Samual Canada/Kennedy (1847-1932).

I chanced across my great-grandfather Canada's Find-A-Grave memorial (#6935612) and see some connect-the-dots genealogist made him the son of Edward J. Canada & Snowy McBurnett who appear on the census in Tallapoosa, Alabama beginning in 1850.

This is blithering nonsense as proved by his FamilySearch Death Index record which shows his parents to be John Canada & Mellis A. Jenkins and his wife to be M. C. (Minervia Cotton) Canada.

To make this even more ridiculous and absurd, the text of that very death record appears in the first 'flowers' listed on his Find-A-Grave page, those left on 19 Oct 2012 by 'bonehead'.

Further, the death certificate of his brother William Kennedy who died in De Leon, Comanche County, Texas has William's parents as John Kennedy & Jenkins.

And then there's the oral family history compiled and documented by my Uncle Pat...

1 May 2017 - The descendants of Norval Hoge (1835-1918).

I had Norval's daughter Mary Elizabeth married to R. W. Bland. Firstly, R. W.'s surname was "Poland", not "Bland". Secondly, Mary Elizabeth married Jesse Abraham Milliken.

And then I had Norval's son Thomas J. in Spokane Washington in 1900 when he was actually on the other side of the continent in Pittsfield, Maine with a wife and 2 children.

1 Mar 2017 - The descendants of Reverend Ezekiel Hogue (1806-1873) of Arkansas

29 Jan 2017 - Import

29 Jan 2017 - William Graham Hoge had a son Howard Orndoff Hoge who married his 5th cousin once removed Mabel Jane Fordyce, their common ancestors being William Hoge II (1701-1789) and Ann. I've added Howard and his family and siblings, and filled in the lines back to William II and Ann.

25 Jan 2017 - It appears back in 2006 I cobbled Samuel Hogue (who married both Elizabeth and Mary Holmes) on to the children of Solomon Hoge, son of William Junior. I don't know why I did this nor do I know whose son Samuel is, but the children of Solomon Hoge are well documented and Samuel is not one of them. Lucina Hoge's genealogy of Solomon Hoge and the genealogy given by Isaac Hoge and recounted by Hoge, Nichols and related families both state that Solomon Hoge had 11 children by his first wife and 7 by his second, and gives their names and birth dates.

Coincidentally, Samuel's son Thomas Elwood Hogue married Sarah Gregg, the 4th great-grandaughter of William Gregg of Newcastle, who's son George married Sarah Hogg, daughter of William Hoge I's brother George Hogg.

24 Jan 2017 - In reviewing the family of William & Ann Hoge I discovered that there were errors in the dates of their birth dates and those of their children because several oft cited sources did not account for the change in Quaker dating on 1st January 1753, when January became the 1st month of the year. Prior to that March was the 1st month of the year and the Quakers designated their months with numbers rather than names to avoid invoking pagan gods. For instance, Kenzie quoted Hoge, Nicholas and related families as saying son Solomon was born on 21st of May, but then gave his birth date in their descendant listing as 21st of February. So, I've adjusted the months to conform to the sources that took account of the change in Quaker dating in 1752: Early Friends families of Upper Bucks, Pioneers of Old Frederick County, and Quaker meeting records.

14 Jan 2017- Someone sent me an email showing their descent from William Hoge & Barbara Hume, with Nancy Ann Hays as the wife of William's son William Junior. When I challenged this they sent me a link to an Ancestry.com user tree which cited a Find-A-Grave memorial as the source. With no supporting documentation. There were a number of other "suggested" sources listed under this Ancestry entry, but they were all for "Ann Hoge". Except two. And when I looked at them one was actually for Ann Hawes b. 1700 in Massachusetts and the other for "Ann Hoge", as in Mrs. Ann Hoge. In short, I could find no reliable documentation for "Hays" being the surname of the wife of William II (nor "Hyle") and therefore have set the preferred name to just "Ann". Indeed, I could find no record of a location named "Hyle" in Pennsylvania, neither on hometownlacator.com, geonames.us.gov, nor wikipedia.

In a similar vein, I had cobbled Nancy Ann Hoge who married William Hays onto the family of William II & Ann. The source for this appears to have been a FamilySearch Pedigree Resource File and Ancestral Tree. It appears now that this is clearly in error as it is well-documented that the Ann Hoge that was the daughter of William II & Ann married Robert Everard and was having a family by him at the same time Nancy Ann Hoge was having a family by William Hays.

Unable to find suitable parents for the Nancy Ann Hoge that married William Hays, I deleted her and her family and their descendants. You may find them at the above linked Pedigree Resource File.

12 Jan 2017 - Dwight Hogg has added considerably to his descendants of Sir John Hoge ca. 1580, particularly the descendants of Mark Hardin & Mary Hoge, with autosomal DNA results for 6 of their children. I cited 415 individuals from this descendancy, the majority of them new additions.

10 Jan 2017 - The Allred Roster shows my 1st cousin twice removed Ada Estelle Allred to be married to a _____ Garrett; no given name, no parents, no dates. I had hoped to tie this Garrett to the 962 Garretts I've cited from Dale Garrett's Descendants of Gerald FitzWalter. While I was able to ascertain that Ada Estelle's husband was Wesley Garrett (1900-1967) and trace his ancestry back two generations to John Garrett & Jincy White, I could not connect these Garretts to my existing Garretts nor trace the line back any further. There are only a couple of family trees I've found that include these Garretts, the best researched and most reliable being Jack Webb's Webb Family of Georgia on Rootsweb.

07 Jan 2017 - On the 1870 census Jesse Mitchell & family are listed next to my 2nd great-grandfather James M. Mitchell & family. In trying to discover if they were brothers I stumbled across a couple of things. First, a FamilySearch pedigree resource file (Submission: MMDP-Y8C) which designated James's father as Stith Mitchell and listed his children. Second, a note in Ancestry.com's message board which stated that Stith was indexed on the 1850 census as being 22 years old when his age was really 52. With this information I have been able to fill out Stith's family and add considerably to my Mitchell relations. Additionally, Stith's granddaughter Alice Elizabeth Mitchell married Julius Curry, who's father Mark S. Mitchell married (according to the FamilySearch Pedigree Resource File) Elizabeth Cotton, daughter of my 3rd great-grandfather Peter Cotton.

The Curry's were extremely prominent and wealthy. Mark Curry's father William owned over 100 slaves in Talladega before the Civil War. He was a merchant and pioneered the iron industry building a coal furnace prior to the civil war. He sold his half of the facility for $100,000 just before it was destroyed in 1863.

As for the Jesse Mitchell next to James on the 1870 census, he was 26 years old at the time, born 1844. James' brother Jesse was born 1836. There was a sibling J. born 1846, and it's not impossible this is the Jesse on the 1870 census, but I can find nothing to indicate this. Indeed, I could find no trace of most of James' brothers and sisters after 1860-1870.

Copyright © 2004-2017 J. Craig Canada aka palmspringsbum™. All Rights Reserved.


Since 1 Jan 2010

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 11.1.1, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2018.